Air Group 11 Exhibit @ USS Hornet

Visit the Air Group 11 Exhibit at the USS Hornet - Sea, Air and Space Museum in Alameda, California!

The two-room exhibition is located on the second deck and was overseen by guest curator, Tim Hampton, in coordination with the Collections and Exhibits Department personnel. Room #227 traces the history of Carrier Air Group 11 from 1942-1945, during which time the pilots and aircrews served combat tours at Guadalcanal and onboard USS Hornet (CV-12). Room #229 recreates a two-man stateroom depicting the living quarters of VF-11 pilots, Gerry Coeur and H.B. "Rabbit" Moranville along with their squadron mascot dog "Gunner" in December of 1944.

 

The Grand Opening of the exhibit coincided with the premiere of "Eleven" on the USS Hornet for Veterans Day 2014. Many of the items were donated by the veterans after they were interviewed, and several were able to return for the event as Verg Bloomquist cut the ribbon for the Grand Opening.

The exhibit also honors the 101 members of Air Group Eleven that made the ultimate sacrifice.

CVG-11 Memorial Honor Roll 1942-1945

18 Nov 1942 ENS Earl Otto Krieg, USNR, 0-121381, Forest Park IL, VF-11, Training (1) 

26 Jan 1943 ARM3c Wayne Maurice Anderson, USN, 648-06-23, Marvin SD, VT-11, Training (2) 

16 Mar 1943 ENS Robert Wayne Baumgartner, USNR, 0-125945, Volusia FL, VF-11, Training (3) 

25 Mar 1943 LT(jg) Herbert Bronson Shonk, USNR, 0-104195, Westchester NY, VB-11, Training (4) 

25 Mar 1943 ARMC Francis Freeman Brown, USN, 233-73-10, San Diego CA, VB-11, Training (5) 

6 May 1943 ENS Leroy Winston Childs, USNR, 0-125455, Hood River OR, VF-11, MIA (6 ) 

19 May 1943 LT(jg) James Loring Sweetser, USNR, 0-122160, Portland ME, VT-11, MIA (7) 

19 May 1943 AOM3c Lloyd George Cramer, USNR, 654-13-97, Hoskins OR, VT-11, MIA (8) 

19 May 1943 AM1c Nelson Lee Whitehead, USN, 258-27-23, Marietta OH, VT-11, MIA (9) 

21 May 1943 LT(jg) Harry Thomas Brown, USNR, 0-116943, Berger TX, VT-11, MIA (10) 

21 May 1943 ARM2c Joe Lewis Harper, USNR, 660-08-93, Great Falls MT, VT-11, MIA (11) 

21 May 1943 AMM3c James Walter Tinsley Jr., USN, 356-61-95, Dallas TX, VT-11, MIA (12) 

5 Jun 1943 ARM2c Howard Ely Crain, USNR, 662-09-59, Farmersville CA, VT-11, KIA (13) 

5 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Robert Jefferson Snell, USNR, 0-116868, Meridian MS, VT-11, MIA (14) 

5 Jun 1943 AOM2c Wayne Lowell Wood, USNR, 638-07-71, Coleharbor ND, VT-11, MIA (15) 

5 Jun 1943 ARM2c Reginald Leon Drake, USN, 311-79-51, Battle Creek MI, VT-11, MIA (16) 

5 Jun 1943 LT(jg) David Allen Beck, USNR, 0-124076, Baxley GA, VS-11, MIA (17) 

5 Jun 1943 ARM2c Kaini Robert Henderson, USNR, 610-44-23, Chicago IL, VS-11, MIA (18) 

8 Jun 1943 LCDR Weldon Lee Hamilton, USN, 0-62053, Coronado CA, CAG-11, R4D5 crash (19) 

8 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Paul Edward Babel, USNR, 0-121281, Pawtucket RI, VT-11, R4D5 crash (20) 

8 Jun 1943 LT Donald Randall Burke, USNR, 0-116346, Hollywood CA, VT-11, R4D5 crash (21) 

8 Jun 1943 LT(jg) William Robert Weiss, USNR, 0-112001, Gainesville TX, VT-11, R4D5 crash (22) 

8 Jun 1943 CAP Sidney William Quick, USN, 336-87-00, New Orleans LA, VT-11, R4D5 crash (23) 

8 Jun 1943 LT John Clifford Livezey, USN, 0-108373, Leonia NJ, VT-11, R4D5 crash (24) 

8 Jun 1943 LT Virgil Edmund Flynn, USNR, 0-142236, Milbank SD, VT-11, R4D5 crash (25) 

8 Jun 1943 ARM2c Robert Haywood Barnes Jr., USNR 604-02-88 Montevallo AL, VT-11, R4D5 crash (26) 

8 Jun 1943 PHM2c Charles Sterling Ball, USNR, 668-33-76, Kahoka MO, VT-11, R4D5 crash (27) 

8 Jun 1943 ARM2c Ordien Fenmore Herr, USNR, 654-14-04, Webster SD, VT-11, R4D5 crash (28) 

8 Jun 1943 AMM2c Bernard Gordon Robinson, USN, 376-36-88, Redwood City CA, VT-11, R4D5 crash (29) 

8 Jun 1943 AOM1c Jack Foster Young, USN, 346-86-65, San Diego CA, VT-11, R4D5 crash (30) 

8 Jun 1943 ARM3c Carl Lee Cobb, USN, 376-40-86, Tipton MO, VT-11, R4D5 crash (31) 

8 Jun 1943 ARM2c Alley Burton Conrad, USN, 381-40-40, Silverton OR, VT-11, R4D5 crash (32) 

8 Jun 1943 ARM2c William Thomas Owens, USNR, 632-20-88, Santa Barbara CA, VT-11, R4D5 crash (33) 

8 Jun 1943 ARM3c Ellwin Albert Teal, USNR, 638-17-93, Crookston MN, VT-11, R4D5 crash (34)

16 Jun 1943 LT(jg) George Winthrop Ricker, USNR, 0-122153, Berwick ME, VF-11, MIA (35) 

16 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Chandler Gantt Boswell, USNR, 0-121941, New Orleans LA, VF-11, MIA (36) 

16 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Teddy Louis Hull, USNR, 0-124192, Winslow AR, VF-11, MIA (37) 

9 Jul 1943 LT(jg) Cyrus George Cary, USNR, 0-112044, Cowlitz WA, VF-11, MIA (38) 

10 Oct 1943 ENS Virgil David Roland, USNR, 0-000000, Richmond VA, VF-11, Training (39) 

28 Oct 1943 ENS Fred Homer Kater, USNR, 0-290495, Macon IL, VB-11, Training (40) 

1 Nov 1943 ENS Robert Alexander McKinney, USNR, 0-290576, Saginaw MI, VT-11, Training (41) 

1 Nov 1943 AOM3c Ward Leroy Evans, USNR 726-05-57, Chicago IL, VT-11, Training (42) 

11 Feb 1944 ENS William Herbert Graebner, USN, 0-263705, Milwaukee WI, VB-11, Training (43) 

12 Feb 1944 LT(jg) Edward Harold Johnson, USNR, 0-102801, Orlando FL, VF-11, Accident (44) 

16 Mar 1944 ENS George William Papen Jr., USNR 0-299404, Cambridge MA, VF-11, Training (45) 

19 Apr 1944 ENS Thomas B Reed Jr., USNR 0-325973, Los Angeles CA, VF-11, Training (46) 

23 May 1944 ENS William Saylor Culver, USNR 0-290469, Los Angeles CA, VB-11, Training (47) 

23 May 1944 ARM3c John Phillip Hall, USNR 555-56-05, Phoenix AZ, VB-11, Training (48) 

1 Jun 1944 LT(jg) Thomas Jack Warren, USNR 0-125273, San Francisco CA, VB-11, Training (49) 

26 Jun 1944 LT(jg) Johnny Wilson Patterson, USNR 0-122007, Palestine TX VB-11, Training (50) 

26 Jun 1944 ARM2c Robert Ronald Cox, USNR 553-61-29, Clovis NM, VB-11, Training (51) 

3 Jul 1944 ENS Jack (n) Anderson, USNR 0-173713, TX, VB-11, Training (52) 

3 Jul 1944 ARM2c Joyce Eugene Swaim, USNR 630-87-49, Little Rock AR, VB-11, Training (53) 

12 Jul 1944 ENS Thomas William Ooghe, USNR 0-290506, San Mateo CA, VB-11, Training (54) 

12 Jul 1944 ARM1c William Peter Carey, USNR 611-06-15, Laporte IN, VB-11, Training (55) 

24 Aug 1944 CDR George Thurston McCutchan, USN 0-073647, Evansville IN, CAG-11, Training (56) 

10 Oct 1944 LT(jg) Kenneth Chancellor Chase, USNR 0-291301, Dayton OH, VF-11, MIA (57) 

12 Oct 1944 ENS George Edgar Grier Lindesmith, USNR 0-350955, Los Angeles CA, VF-11, MIA (58) 

13 Oct 1944 ENS Leon Edsel Lee, USNR 0-350954, Pratt KS, VF-11, MIA (59) 

13 Oct 1944 CDR Frederick Rutherford Schrader, USN 0-74896, Lawrence IL, CAG-11, MIA (60) 

14 Oct 1944 LT Edward Erwin Helgerson, USNR 0-116935, Minneapolis MN, VFN-78, MIA (61) 

14 Oct 1944 LT Nelson Woodrow Dayhoff, USNR 0-116944, Manhattan KS, VF-11, MIA (62) 

14 Oct 1944 ENS Frederick James Campbell Blair, USNR 0-337335, Seattle WA, VF-11, MIA (63) 

14 Oct 1944 LT Samuel Elsworth Goldberg, USNR 0-156424, Oakland CA, VF-11, MIA (64) 

14 Oct 1944 ENS Henry (n) Ptacek, USNR 0-326444, Omaha NE, VF-11, MIA (65) 

15 Oct 1944 ENS Robert Christian Dance, USNR 0-299306, Norfolk VA, VF-11, MIA (66) 

18 Oct 1944 ENS George Gordon Anderson, USNR 0-301441, Eugene OR, VF-11, MIA (67) 

18 Oct 1944 ENS Warren Kenneth De Rolf, USNR 0-326414, Hammond IN, VF-11, MIA (68) 

19 Oct 1944 LT(jg) Warren James Sailor, USNR 0-173449, Gray TX, VB-11, MIA (69) 

19 Oct 1944 ARM3c Duane Frederick Brash, USNR 730-04-34, Sargent ND, VB-11, MIA (70) 

19 Oct 1944 LT William Howard Winner, USNR 0-116957, San Diego CA, VT-11, KIA (71) 

19 Oct 1944 ARM2c Paul James Chleborad, USN 372-43-09, Omaha NE, VT-11, KIA (72) 

19 Oct 1944 ARM2c Fred Joseph Baker, USNR 285-01-46, Grand Rapids MI, VT-11, KIA (73) 

27 Oct 1944 ENS Charles Ray Bratcres, USNR 0-326296, Castle Rock WA, VF-11, MIA (74) 

3 Nov1944 ENS John James McVeigh, USNR 0-368480, Grand Rapids MN, VF-11, MIA (75) 

5 Nov 1944 AMM2c Norman Everett Morgan, USNR 671-37-10, Tulsa OK, VT-11, KIA (76) 

5 Nov 1944 ARM1c Homer Russell Johnson, USNR 648-06-25, Lincoln NE, VT-11, KIA (77) 

5 Nov 1944 ENS William Manierre Mann, USNR 0-305913, Chicago, IL, VF-11, MIA (78) 

13 Nov 1944 LCDR Radcliffe (n) Denniston Jr., USN 0-77788, Wauwatosa WI, VT-11, KIA (79) 

13 Nov 1944 ARM1c Glenn Allen Faulk, USNR 670-04-40, Lindsay OK, VT-11, MIA (80) 

13 Nov 1944 AOM2c Clint Thomas Steed Jr., USNR 616-03-00, Tyler TX, VT-11, MIA (81) 

13 Nov 1944 ENS Burton Thelin Oberg, ENS 0-368225, Cromwell CT, VT-11, MIA (82) 

13 Nov 1944 AOM3c Dowd (n) Hamaker, USNR 619-27-00, Grand Junction CO, VT-11, MIA (83) 

13 Nov 1944 AMM3c Robert Verne Burgess, USNR 823-05-63, Berwick ME, VT-11, MIA (84) 

10 Dec 1944 AOM2c Wilfred Warren Le Blanc, USNR 0-619-12-20, Sterling CO, VT-11, MIA (85) 

7 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Richard Glen Aubel, USNR 0-283189, Los Angeles CA, VB-11, MIA (86) 

7 Jan 1945 ARM2c Marion Russell Young, USNR 724-74-97, Vermont IL, VB-11, MIA (87) 

7 Jan 1945 ENS James Houston Bethel Jr., USNR 0-321002, Massies Mill VA, VF-11, MIA (88) 

7 Jan 1945 LT(jg) John Peak Sims, USNR 0-299443, Paducah TX, VF-11, MIA (89) 

9 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Gordon Woolfolk Bell, USNR 0-240670, Berkeley CA, VT-11, MIA (90) 

9 Jan 1945 AMM1c Claude Ellsworth Haley, USN 372-36-23, Salida CO, VT-11, MIA (91) 

9 Jan 1945 ARM2c Laurence Ernest Sawyer, USN 372-49-40, Grand Junction CO, VT-11, MIA (92) 

9 Jan 1945 ARM2c Roger (n) Balcombe, USNR 665-42-10, Cosmopolis WA, VT-11, KIA, Buried at sea (93) 

12 Jan 1945 LT(jg) William (n) Maier, USNR 0-240678, Berkeley CA, VT-11, MIA (94) 

12 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Joseph Matthew Hyland, USNR 0-228074, Jackson Heights NY, VT-11, MIA (95) 

12 Jan 1945 AOM2c Edward Paul Speckner, USNR 635-03-73, Louisville, KY, VT-11, MIA (96) 

15 Jan 1945 ARM2c William Malloy Rivers Jr., USNR 556-66-14, Tampa FL, VB-11, MIA (97) 

16 Jan 1945 ENS Richard Everett Wilson, USNR 0-354951, Chicago IL, VF-11, MIA (98) 

16 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Edwin William McGowan, USNR 0-173812, Norfolk MA, VT-11, KIA (99) 

16 Jan 1945 AOM1c Charles Henry Cunningham, USNR 630-43-27, Bizbee AZ, VT-11, MIA (100) 

16 Jan 1945 ARM2c Lawrence Cornelius Schiller, USNR 576-28-01, Cameron TX, VT-11, KIA (101) 

© 2020 Lazy Panda Studios LLC. All Rights Reserved.

www.ElevenTheMovie.com

WWII veterans Bob Maxwell, Jack Cocks & Kermit Enander.